2018 WEE WAA 84TH ANNUAL SHOW FRIDAY 18TH MAY - SUNDAY MAY 20TH

Role of Honour for WEE WAA SHOW SOCIETY !


The Role of Honour is a made up of those that have served the Wee Waa Show Society over the years and are volunteers for the cause.  Having run many many successful shows in these years it is here that we thank those who have participated and given their time to such a brilliant show.  that every year gets better and better.  Known throughout the northwest as one of the best shows, it is great to be able to honour all those committee members who have given their time for this event.  Thank you.

Showgirls

1970 Jane Secombe
1971 Sue Maxwell
1972 Rhonda Young
1973 Anne Mackey
2nd, Miss Land Showgirl
1974 Jenny Cayley, Priscilla Crockett
1975 Jennifer Slack-Smith
1976 Sabina Knight
1977 Fiona Aiken
1978 Judy Pawley
1979 Nerida Boyle
1980 Kim Reardon
1981 Debbie McMahon
1982 Julie Holcombe
1983 Julie Ann Maxwell
1984 Christine Cameron 1st, Miss Land Showgirl
1985 Monica Sevil
1986 Jan Simshauser
1987 Cathy Swift
1988 Nancy Hunt
1989 Donna Maree Devoy 2nd, Miss Land Showgirl
1990 Beatrice Haire
1991 Ruth Melton
1992 Megan Chaplin
1993 Monica Wilkinson
1994 Sue Hamblin
1995 Arabella Powell
1996 Lyn Aitken
1997 Kerry Cruickshank
1998 Kathryn Ellerton
1999 Melinda Palmer
2000 Phillipa Stone
2001 Katrina Dewson
2002 Kylie Bailey
2003 Cheryl-Lee Thorne
2004 Melinda Crofts
2005 Melissa Shearer
2006 Carolyn Palmer
2007 Kymmy Palmer
2008 Laura Boyle
2009 Hayley Judd
2010 Hannah Radford
2011 Mareka Miguel
2012 Eliza O’Neill
2013 Miss Emma Swansbra
2014 Miss Tahnee Reynolds
2015 Miss Madeleine Simmonds
2016 Miss Georga Cruckshank 

Secretaries

1913 -1920 J. J. Hay
1920 -1949 D. B. Martyn
1950 -1954 F. R. C. Boyle
1956 -1958 L. Grant
1959 -1982 Miss J. Ludowici
1983 Mr & Mrs G. Shields
1984 Mrs T. Orman
1985 Mrs J. Sweetman
1986 J. Lewes
1987 Mrs S. Swift Assistants
1988 Mrs B. Stevens
1989 Mrs J. Sweetman
1990 Mrs K. Dewson
1991 - 1994 Mrs Patricia Haverhoek
1995-1996 Mrs K. Dewson
1994 - 1998 Mrs L. Magontier
1999 Mrs K. Dewson
2000-2004 Mrs D. Oudenryn

2005 Jim Nott  Assistants: Janelle Schwager & Sue Smith
2006 Liz Davis Assistant: Janelle Schwager
2007 Liz Davis  Assistant: Janelle Schwager
2008 Lee Melbourne, Assistant: Michele Radford
2009 Michele Radford, Assistant: Lee Melbourne
2010 Michele Radford, Assistant: Hannah Caskey
2011 Bronwyn Booby, Assistant: Julie Crutcher
2012 Kylie Jones, 
2013 Erin Lowder
2014 Peta Miguel Assistants Sue Smith & Annie Miguel
2015 - 2017 Peta Miguel 

Presidents

1913 - 1926 W. R. Holcombe
1926 - 1929 L. Brennan
1929 - 1937 L. G. Cruickshank
1938 - 1956 J. A. H. Maxwell
1957 - 1958 V. Maxwell
1959 - 1966 C. F. Bullen
1967 - 1969 J. E. G. Haire
1970 - 1972 G. R. Watson
1973 - 1976 N. R. Sweetman
1977 - 1979 J. A. Hunt
1980 - 1985 P. Maxwell
1986 - 1989 P. Slack-Smith
1990 - 1993 M. L. Cameron
1994 - 1998 L. J. Sweetman
1999 - 2003 B. F. Turner
2004 - 2007 G. A. Murie
2008 - 2012 Susan Smith
2013 - 2017 B. Dickinson