2018 WEE WAA 84TH ANNUAL SHOW FRIDAY 18TH MAY - SUNDAY MAY 20TH

Horticulture 2018

 

Download Horticulture Section 2018


Head Stewards: Anna Baird (02) 6795 4662 Sue Fragar

Stewards: Anne Bullen, Wendy McNair
Entry Fees: Adults 50c
Entries Close: 10am Friday, May 18th 2018 at the Jill Ludowici Pavilion
Prize Money: 1st $3          2nd $1

·         Exhibits must be delivered to the Pavilion no later than 10am Friday
·         A Bowl is a receptacle wide that its height. A Vase is higher than its width
·         Exhibits in Classes 1-46 must be grown by the Exhibitor
·         ALL ENTRIES TO BE COLLECTED ON SUNDAY 20TH MAY, BETWEEN 11:00AM – 12 NOON


ROSES

1.       White
2.       Red Rose
3.       Pink Rose
4.       Orange Rose
5.       Any other plain coloured Rose
6.       Fancy Rose
7.       Cut Floribunda Roses
8.       Collection of Roses Betty Brown Memorial Trophy Donated by Powell Farms
9.       Collection of Old Fashioned Roses Shellia Powell Memorial Trophy Donated by Powell Farms
10.   Rose in 4 stages
11.   3 Roses in full bloom
CHAMPION ROSE Trophy Donated by Mrs Joanne Williams


NOVICE

12.   Red or pink Rose
13.   Any other plain rose
14.   Rose AV
15.   Container of Roses

CHRYSANTHEMUMS

16.   Decorative Chrysanthemum
17.   Spider or Quill Chrysanthemum
18.   Anemone Centred Chrysanthemum
19.   Chrysanthemum AOV
20.   1 Spray Miniature Chrysanthemum
21.   3 cuts Spray Chrysanthemum: N.N.D
22.   Container Disbudded Chrysanthemum
23.   Container 4 Distinct Varieties Trophy Donanted by Mr and Mrs G. McNair
24.   Container Chrysanthemum Trophy Donanted by Mr and Mrs G. McNair

NOVICE

25.   Container Chrysanthemum
26.   Chrysanthemum A.V
27.   1 Cut Spray Chrysanthemum
CHAMPION CHRYSANTHEMUM Trophy Donated by Anna Baird

 

MISCELLANEOUS

28.   Dahlia AV
29.   Collection Dahlias
30.   Container of Annuals
31.   Container of Perrenials
32.   Container of Flowers
33.   Collection of Geraniums
34.   3 cuts Ivy Geranium
35.   Head Geranium
36.   3 cuts Pelargonium
37.   1 Bloom of A.O.V
38.   3 cuts of Bougainvillea
39.   Container Native
40.   1 cut Native Bloom
41.   3 cuts AOV Tree or Shrub
42.   Potted Fern
43.   Potted Plant
Most Successful Exhibitor Classes 1 – 43 
Trophy Donated by Wee Waa Horticultural & Garden Society

CHAMPION BLOOM 
Gwen Simshauser Memorial Trophy donated by Jan Haire

DECORATIVE CLASSES 
(Flowers need not be grown by Exhibitor unless otherwise stated. Any embellishment allowed)
Entry Fee: $1
Prize Money: 1st $10 of Trophy where stipulated: 2nd $5

OPEN CLASSES
44.   Autumn Glory Trophy Donated by Mrs Anna Baird
45.   Foliage Fantasy Trophy Donated by Mrs N. McMahon
46.   Arrangement of Flowers Grown by Exhibitor
47.   Exhibitors Own Theme Trophy Donated by Marinda Nursery
48.   Simply Stunning Trophy Donated by Mrs R. Schwager
49.   Shades and Tones of Pink
NOVICE CLASSES FOR EXHIBITORS WHO HAVE NEVER WON 3 FIRST PRIZES

50.   Shades and Tones of Red Trophy Donated by Mrs Anna Baird
51.   Traditional arrangement, frontal effect

CITIZENS IN AGES CARE
52.   Flowers in a basket
53.   Traditional Arrangement
54.   Pretty in Pink

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR Classes 43-45
Trophy Donated by Sally Boyle

CHAMPION ARRANGEMENT
Doreen Ludowici Memorial Trophy Donated by Sally McMillan

 

JUNIOR DECTORATIVE CLASSES
Entry Fee: 50c
Prize Money: $1st $5: 2nd $2

·         A Floral Saucer is a design of small flowers and/or foliage and/or berries. It should be arranged in sand and the saucer must be completely covered

·         A Decorated Saucer should consist of an arrangement of flowers and/or foliage and/or berries. The Saucer need not be completely covered. Miniature flowers should be used in a Miniature Arrangement.

·         Any embellishment allowed.

UNDER 8 YEARS Donated by Mrs Sue Toop

55.   Decorated Saucer
56.   Arrangement for Cubby House
57.   Arrangement in an Egg Cup
58.   Arrangement in Novelty Container

8 – 11 YEARS

59.   Floral Saucer
60.   Fairies in my garden
61.   Flowers for My Teacher
62.   Farmyard Bliss

12-15 YEARS

63.   Pretty as a picture
64.   Dinner Table Arrangement
65.   Fresh and Fruity

EXHIBITS ARE TO BE COLLECTED AT 12:00 NOON SUNDAY




Program 

PDF
 
Baby Show


Download


Cattle 


Download
 
Cooking and Preserves 


Download

Dressage

 
CANCELLED

Fruit and Vegetables 


Download

Fine Arts 


Download
 
Handicrafts  

 
Download 

Horses


Download

Horticulture 


Download

Lego and Duplo Competition

Download


Needlework 

Download


Poultry 

CANCELLED


Pet Show 

Download


Schoolwork and Hobbies 

Download


Photography 

Download


Patchwork 

Download


Show and Shine

Download


Show Girl Competition


Download

Sheep 

Download


Show Jumping

Download


Wee Waa Has Talent

Download


Wool 

Download

 
Woodchop 


Download

 


Form 



PDF


Entry Form (Universal)

 
  ENTRY FORM

Yard Dog Trial Form


Download

Membership Form


Download

Animal Handling Waiver
Form (Single)

 
Download

Animal Handling Waiver
Form (Group & Schools)

 
Download

ASC Electric Fences

 
Click Here to Download

ASC Horse Judging Code
of Conduct


Click Here to Download

General Participant Waiver

 
Download

Horse Section Waiver

 
Download
 
Full Schedule