2018 WEE WAA 84TH ANNUAL SHOW FRIDAY 18TH MAY - SUNDAY MAY 20TH

Horticulture

 

Head Stewards: Anna Baird (02) 6795 4462
Sue Fragar
Stewards: Anne Bullen, Wendy McNair
Entry Fee: Adults 50c; Juniors 50c
Entries Close: 10am Friday, May 19, 2017 at the Jill Ludowici Pavillion
Prize Money: 1st $3; 2nd $1
• Exhibits must be delivered to the Pavilion no later than 10am Friday.
• A Bowl is a receptacle wider than its height. A Vase is higher than its width.
• Exhibits in Classes 1-46 must be grown by the exhibitor.
• All entries to be collected on Sunday May 21, 2017 between 11.00am - 12.00 noon


ROSES
1. White , yellow or bronze rose
2. Red Rose
3. Pink Rose
4. Orange Rose
5. Any other plain coloured rose
6. Fancy Rose
7. 3 Cut Floribunda Roses
8. Collection of Roses Betty Brown Memorial Trophy Donated by Powell Farms
9. Collection of Old Fashioned Roses Sheila Powell Memorial Trophy Donated by Powell Farms
10. Rose in 4 Stages
11. 3 roses in full bloom
CHAMPION ROSE Trophy Donated by Mrs Joanne Williams Novice
12. Red or pink rose
13. Any other plain rose
14. Rose AV
15. Container of roses

CHRYSANTHEMUMS

16. Decorative Chrysanthemum
17. Spider or Quill Chrysanthemum
18. Anemone Centred Chrysanthemum
19. Chrysanthemum AOV
20. 1 Spray Miniature Chrysanthemum
21. 3 Cuts Spray Chrysanthemums: N.N.D.
22. Container Disbudded Chrysanthemums
23. Container 4 Distinct Varieties
Trophy Donated by Mr & Mrs G. McNair
24. Container Chrysanthemums Trophy Donated by Mr & Mrs G. McNair
Novice
25. Container Chrysanthemums
26. Chrysanthemum A.V.
27. 1 cut spray Chrysanthemum
CHAMPION CHRYSANTHEMUM Trophy Donated by Anna Baird

MISCELLANEOUS

28. Dahlia AV
29. Collection Dahlias
30. Container of Annuals
31. Container of Perrenials
32. Collection of Flowers
33. Collection of Geraniums
34. 3 cuts Ivy Geranium
35. Head Geranium
36. 3 cuts Pelargonium
37. 1 Bloom A.O.V.
38. 3 Cuts Bougainvillea
39. Container Native
40. 1 cut Native bloom
41. 3 cuts AOV Tree or Shrub
42. Potted Fern
43. Potted Plant
Most Successful Exhibitor Classes 1-43
Trophy Donated by Sally Boyle
CHAMPION BLOOM
Wee Waa Horticulture & Garden Society Trophy

DECORATIVE CLASSES
(Flowers need not be grown by exhibitor unless otherwise stated. Any embellishment allowed.)
Entry Fee: $1
Prize Money: 1st Trophy; 2nd $5
OPEN CLASSES
44. Autumn Glory Trophy donated by Mrs G. Simshauser
45. Foliage Fantasy Trophy donated by Mrs N. McMahon
46. Arrangement of Flowers Grown by Exhibitor Trophy Donated by Anna Baird
47. Ring a Ring of Roses Tony Knight Memorial Trophy Donated by Mrs M Knight
48. Exhibitors Own Theme Trophy Donated by Mrs S Knight
49. A Touch of Tuscany Trophy Donated by Marinda Nursery
50. Simply Stunning Trophy Donated by Mrs R. Schwager
51. Touches of Red Trophy Donated by Anna Baird
NOVICE CLASSES FOR EXHIBITORS WHO HAVE NEVER
WON 3 FIRST PRIZES
52. Shades and Tones of Pink Trophy Donated by Anna Baird
53. Traditional arrangement, frontal effect Trophy Donated by Anna Baird
CITIZENS IN AGED CARE:
54. Flowers in a Basket
55. Traditional Arrangement
56. Pretty in Pink
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR Classes 43-53
Trophy Donated by Anna Baird
CHAMPION ARRANGEMENT 
Doreen Ludowici Memorial Trophy Donated by
Sally McMillan

JUNIOR DECORATIVE CLASSES
Entry Fee: 50c
Prize Money: 1st Trophy; 2nd $2
• A Floral Saucer is a design of small flowers and/or foliage and/ or berries. It should be arranged in sand and the saucer must be completely covered.
• A Decorated Saucer should consist of an arrangement of flowers and/or foliage and/or berries. The Saucer need not be completely covered. Miniature Flowers should be used in Miniature Arrangements.
• Any embellishment allowed. 
UNDER 8 YEARS Trophies Donated by Mrs Sue Toop
57. Decorated Saucer
58. Arrangement for Cubby House
59. Arrangement in an Egg Cup
60. Arrangement in Novelty Container
8 – 11 YEARS Trophies Donated by Mrs Anna Baird
61. Floral Saucer
62. Fairies in my garden
63. Flowers for my Teacher
64. Farmyard Bliss 12 – 15 YEARS Trophies Donated by Mrs Jan Haire
65. Pretty as a Picture
66. Design using a candle
68. Fresh and Fruity

EXHIBITS ARE TO BE COLLECTED AT 12.00 noon SUNDAY



Program 

PDF
 
Baby Show


Download

Cattle 


Download
 
Cooking and Preserves 

 
Download

Dressage

 
Download

Fruit and Vegetables 


Download

Fine Arts 


Download
 
Handicrafts  

 
Download     

Horses


Download

Horticulture 


Download

Lego and Duplo Competition

Download


Needlework 

Download


Poultry 

Download


Pet Show 

Download


Schoolwork and Hobbies 

Download


Photography 

Download


Patchwork 

Download


Show and Shine

Download


Show Girl Competition


Download

Sheep 

Download


Show Jumping

Download


Wee Waa Has Talent

Download


Wool 

Download

 
Woodchop and Cross Cut Saw


Download

 


Form 



PDF


Entry Form (Universal)

 
Click Here to Download   

Yard Dog Trial Form


Click Here to Download

Membership Form

 
Click Here to Download

Animal Handling Waiver
Form (Single)

 
Click Here to Download

Animal Handling Waiver
Form (Group)

 
Click Here to Download

ASC Electric Fences

 
Click Here to Download

ASC Horse Judging Code
of Conduct


Click Here to Download

General Participant Waiver

 
Click Here to Download

Horse Section Waiver

 
Click Here to Download
 
Full Schedule

 
Click Here to Download