2018 WEE WAA 84TH ANNUAL SHOW FRIDAY 18TH MAY - SUNDAY MAY 20TH

Needlework

 

Head Steward: Helen Haire Ph 6795 6001 / 0418 956 014

Entry Fee: Adults $1; Juniors 50c

Entries Close: 5pm, Tuesday May 16, 2017 at the Town Show Office

Prize Money: 1st $5; 2nd $2; Highly Commended may be awarded

Special Regulations for Section N:

1. Exhibits must be the bona fide work of the exhibitor, not more than 3yrs old, and not have been awarded a 1st Prize in the same class at any previous Wee Waa show.

2. Exhibits must be clean and must be delivered in a suitable container to the show office. Entries must be accompanied by the correct entry form or hand written Entry Form at time of delivery - this is for your own protection.

3. Exhibits must be clearly marked with exhibitors name, section and class number and attached face down on the back of the exhibit. (It is suggested that fine work which may be damaged by pins should have the ticket attached by a tacking stitch to the article.)

4. Exhibits in senior citizens classes must be the work of the exhibitor at age 65 years or over.

5. Exhibits in junior classes must be the work of the exhibitor in the school year prior to the show. The child’s age to be attached face up on the front of the exhibit.

6. Where specimen is stated, the work mentioned will be judged, not the

whole article.

7. The right is reserved to alter the class and re-enter the exhibit in another class or Section when warranted, after agreement between judges and stewards.

8. Exhibits standard must reach the Judge’s criteria for an award to be made and the Judge’s decision is final.

9. The Society will take due care of all exhibits, but no responsibility can be accepted for damage to or loss of any item.

10. Exhibits, Trophies and Prize Money to be collected from the stewards after between 10am 12 noon on Sunday May 21, 2017. A signature may be required when exhibits are returned.

 

SENIOR CITIZENS

65 Years and Over

1. Article of Crochet: Any Medium

2. Article of Knitting: Any Medium

3. Article of Machine Sewing

4. Article of Embroidery

5. Article of Cross Stitch

6. Any Other Specimen of Work

CHAMPION EXHIBIT by Senior Citizen 65 Years and Over

Trophy Donated by Mrs Rosemary Barton

OPEN CLASSES

7. Specimen of Embroidery

8. Specimen of Appliqué Work

9. Specimen of Cross Stitch

10. Any Other Specimen of Work

 

CHAMPION OPEN NEEDLEWORK

Anne Haire Memorial Trophy donated by M & H Haire

 

CROCHET

11. Article made with Pure Wool, label to be attached

12. Article made from Cotton, label to be attached. (No doilies, Table

Centres or Runners)

13. Article made from Man-made Fibre, label to be attached

14. Doily, Table Centre or Runner

15. Any Other Specimen of Crochet or Lace

CHAMPION CROCHET OR HAND MADE LACE EXHIBIT

Trophy Donated by Mrs Freda Hamilton

 

KNITTING

16. Article in Cotton, label to be attached

17. Article in Pure Wool, label to be attached

Trophy Donated by Mrs Sue. Hunt

18. Cardigan, Sleeveless Pullover or Jumper in any Natural Fibre, any Ply

(Label to be attached)

19. Set of 3 Knitted Articles of Baby Clothing firmly attached to each other

(e.g. Booties/Jacket/Bonnet)

20. Article made using Novelty Yarn

21. Any Other Article of Knitting

CHAMPION KNITTED EXHIBIT

Trophy Donated by Mrs Norma Hadley

 

MACHINE SEWING

22. Machine made Male Clothing

23. Garment made from Stretch Fabric

24. Machine made Skirt, Blouse or Dress

25. Child’s Item of Clothing to 12 Years of Age

26. Household Item, any size (e.g. Potholder, Tea Towel, Apron, Pincushion)

27. Specimen of Machine Embroidery

28. Any Other Article

CHAMPION MACHINE SEWING EXHIBIT

Trophy Donated by Mrs Jenny Grellman

GRAND CHAMPION ADULT EXHIBIT

Trophy Donated by Claire Allitt

 

JUNIOR CLASSES

Age to be shown on the front of the Exhibit Kinder to Year 6

29. Machine Made Article

30. Decorate calico bag using any needlework, judged on overall appearance

31. Specimen of Embroidery

32. Specimen of Cross Stitch

33. Any Other Article (includes handmade)

CHAMPION JUNIOR EXHIBIT – KINDER TO YEAR 6

Trophy Donated by Mrs Jenny Parish

Year 7 to Year 12

34. Machine Made Article

35. Specimen of Embroidery

36. Specimen of Cross Stitch

37. Decorate calico bag using any needlework, judged on overall appearance

38. Any Other Article (includes handmade)

CHAMPION JUNIOR EXHIBIT – Year 7 to 12

Trophy Donated by: Mrs Dora Oudenryn

GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR EXHIBIT

Trophy Donated by Sue Toop

Prize money donated by Wee Waa Branch NSW Farmers

Helen Cathcart Memorial Needlework Competition

Trophies Donated by Lyle Cathcart

Mrs Maisie Hibbens Trophy for the Most Successful Exhibitor in the Cooking, Handicrafts, Horticulture, Needlework and Patchwork Sections will be Awarded on the following Point

Score Basis: 1st: 3 Points; 2nd: 2 Points; 3rd: 1 Point

Maximum Points for any one Section 25.




Program 

PDF
 
Baby Show


Download

Cattle 


Download
 
Cooking and Preserves 

 
Download

Dressage

 
Download

Fruit and Vegetables 


Download

Fine Arts 


Download
 
Handicrafts  

 
Download     

Horses


Download

Horticulture 


Download

Lego and Duplo Competition

Download


Needlework 

Download


Poultry 

Download


Pet Show 

Download


Schoolwork and Hobbies 

Download


Photography 

Download


Patchwork 

Download


Show and Shine

Download


Show Girl Competition


Download

Sheep 

Download


Show Jumping

Download


Wee Waa Has Talent

Download


Wool 

Download

 
Woodchop and Cross Cut Saw


Download

 


Form 



PDF


Entry Form (Universal)

 
Click Here to Download   

Yard Dog Trial Form


Click Here to Download

Membership Form

 
Click Here to Download

Animal Handling Waiver
Form (Single)

 
Click Here to Download

Animal Handling Waiver
Form (Group)

 
Click Here to Download

ASC Electric Fences

 
Click Here to Download

ASC Horse Judging Code
of Conduct


Click Here to Download

General Participant Waiver

 
Click Here to Download

Horse Section Waiver

 
Click Here to Download
 
Full Schedule

 
Click Here to Download